The 10 Most Popular Altcoins in Australia 2021

Approximately 3.3 million Australians own cryptocurrencies according to a recent report, with this number expected to double into 2022. Let’s take a look at the most popular cryptocurrencies (also known as “altcoins”) for Australia this year.

For a coin to make this list we have used our website crypto news data, which includes page views on crypto information pages, crypto news landing pages, website search data and news frequency data. We have excluded Bitcoin (BTC) from the list as it’s not considered an altcoin.

Disclaimer: Before you continue reading, please note that these coins are listed as data only and should not be taken as a recommendation to buy. The data is provided for educational and informational purposes only.

Most Popular Altcoins in Australia 2021

1. Ripple (XRP)

2. Cardano (ADA)

3. Chainlink (LINK)

4. Dogecoin (DOGE)

5. Ethereum (ETH)

6. Theta (THETA)

7. Wink (WIN)

8. Tron (TRX)

8. Uniswap (UNI)

9. Shiba Inu (SHIB)

10. BitTorrent (BTT)


Data Analysis

Crypto Information Pages

The 2021 website page views indicate that Ripple XRP is the most popular cryptocurrency in Australia with 9% of the total relative crypto page views. XRP is closely followed by BTC and ETH and newcomer SHIB. THETA has the longest page view duration at 4 minutes 42 seconds.

Crypto Info Page Views in Australia 2021 Table
Crypto Info Page Views in Australia 2021 Table

Crypto News Landing Pages

If we also take a look at the crypto news landing page views, we can see Ripple XRP leading the way by a fair margin with 33.03% of the total news landing page views. It’s followed (not closely) by ADA with 7.71%, LINK with 7.61%, then (surprisingly) by Wink WIN token at 7.21%. Other notables in this list are Bittorrent BTT, Dent DENT and Digibyte DGB. LINK has the longest page view duration by a mile at 3 minutes 46 seconds.

Crypto News Landing Page Views in Australia 2021 Table

Crypto Search Data

Taking a look at the website searches for cryptos we can see XRP also leading this data with 5.87% of the total searches. Other notables are Wink WIN with 2.51%, ADA with 1.91%, and both Monetha MTH and RAMP with 1.76%.

Crypto Search Volume Australia 2021 Table
Crypto Search Volume Australia 2021 Table

News Frequency Data

Searching for unique news articles and for the symbol and name, for symbols the variations ” ETH “, “ETH)” and “ETH.” were used to arrive at a total. It’s also worth mentioning that coins like “Ripple” and “Polygon” are regular words which may skew the frequencies. The same applies to coin symbols such as “UNI” and “LINK”.

From the news mention data, we can see the clear altcoin winner is ETH, and then the pack follows with XRP, LTC and BCH.

CryptocurrencyNews Mentions (Name)News Mentions (Symbol)
Bitcoin (BTC)39,18524,210
Ethereum (ETH)18,0459,680
Ripple (XRP)3,5083,813
Litecoin (LTC)2,9701,453
Bitcoin Cash (BCH)2,4472,215
Uniswap (UNI)2,317558
Chainlink (LINK)2,1933,204
Dogecoin (DOGE)2,1552,388
Cardano (ADA)2,0032,176
Polkadot (DOT)1,6951,652
Stellar (XLM)1,078659
Binance Coin (BNB)1,0531,366
TRON (TRX)725592
Bitcoin SV (BSV)570623
Solana (SOL)446179
THETA (THETA)218218
SHIBA INU (SHIB)29460
Chiliz (CHZ)13397
Altcoin News Frequency Volume Australia 2021 Table

Conclusions

From the data we can draw the conclusion that Ripple XRP is the most popular cryptocurrency in Australia. Obviously, this is based on a small subset of data and doesn’t include factors such as social media, buy and sell trading volumes, and crypto market industry.

If you’re looking to get started with cryptocurrencies, then you can check out these guides to help:

Disclaimer: The content and views expressed in the articles are those of the original authors own and are not necessarily the views of Crypto News. We do actively check all our content for accuracy to help protect our readers. This article content and links to external third-parties is included for information and entertainment purposes. It is not financial advice. Please do your own research before participating.